Sunday, October 30, 2005


I'm heading to bed, but wanted to post some random tidbits of the day...

My hard drive crashed last week, and despite knowing better (I work in IT for jebus' sake), my last backup was July 4, 2004. No, that is not a typo. So, I lost a lot of shit - namely, my collection of passwords, email archives, registration keys for various downloaded things (like Poker Tracker, the PT guide, a couple of my web development apps...), my B&M poker spreadsheet, and tons of data for work. Yeah, I suck. But - there's a bright side (the reason I tell this sob story). I remembered in a panic that Neteller was one of the logins I'd lost in the crash. So tonight, I went through the whole lost password routine, and discovered that I had $65 in my account.

Woohooo! So, I sat down to a $25NL hold'em table and played some blackjack on Party Poker. I ran my $65 up to over $200 (mostly blackjack - five bucks profit from poker). So that was cool.

What I should do is suck the money out right this minute, go back to Full Tilt where there is no blackjack, and never touch that "21" button on Party Poker ever again!!!

(yeah right)

Anyhooo... more good news for the evening: I headed up to Trump around dinnertime tonight. I was missing my "home" casino. (Queue the "Cheers" theme song, "... sometimes you wanna go where everybody knows your name...."). After folding hands for an hour and a half, I went on a tear and ended the night with a profit of $275 (playing $3/6). Not bad for my first night back! (I'm trying to avoid comments about Vegas, so as not to ruin the suspense of my upcoming trip report segments). LOL

Speaking of.... part 2 of my trip report should be posted on Sunday. Until then... zzzzzz....

1 Comment:

  1. StudioGlyphic said...
    Blackjack is evil.

Post a Comment